Committees

October 22, 2020

The everyday governance of the American Society of Comparative Law (ASCL) operates through democratically elected committees. To learn more about a committee, please contact its respective lead officer or chairperson.

Executive Committee

Maximo Langer (President)

Hannah Buxbaum (Vice-President)

Ronald Scalise (Treasurer)

Virginia Harper Ho (Secretary)

Jacqueline Ross (2021)

Timothy Webster (2021)

Margaret Woo (2022)

Jacques de Lisle (2022)

Helge Dedek (Editor-in-Chief)

Franz Werro (Editor-in-Chief)

Sally Richardson (Parliamentarian)

Boris Mamlyuk (Information Officer)

Antonia Barragia (YCC)

Richard Kay (Honorary President)


The standing committees below are listed in alphabetical order.

AJCL Joint Audit Committee

Helge Dedek

Ron Scalise

Afra Afsharipour

Franz Werro

Annual Program Committee

Afra Afsharipour

Padideh Ala’i

Francesca Bignami (chair)

Nuno Garoupa

Máximo Langer (ex officio)

Fernanda Nicola

Julia Qin

Asian Law Committee

Gary F. Bell (chair)

Jacques deLisle

Clark Lombardi

Curtis Milhaupt

Teemu Ruskola

Tim Webster

By-Laws Committee

Frank Gevurtz (chair)

Virginia Harper Ho

Máximo Langer (ex officio)

Sally Richardson

Comparative Law and Social Science Committee

Richard Albert

Erin Delaney

Nora Eppinger

David Gerber

Tom Ginsburg

Francesco Parisi (Chair)

Finance Committee

Rachel Anderson

Afra Afsharipour (Chair)

Martin Gelter

Ron Krotoszynski

Máximo Langer (ex officio)

Ron Scalise (ex officio)

Peter Schroth

Nominating Committee

Richard Albert

Richard Kay (chair)

James Nafziger

Sally Richardson

Timothy Webster

Plurilinguism Committee

Vivian Curran (chair)

Jorge Esquirol

Stacie Strong

Ioanna Tourkochoriti

Marketa Trimble

Prizes Committee

Jorge Esquirol

Julia Qin (chair)

Victoria Sahani

Margaret Woo

Website Advisory Committee

Richard Albert

Shawn Boyne

Josh Karton

Boris Mamlyuk (ex officio)

Fernanda Nicol

Yaniv Roznai

Ioanna Tourkochoriti (chair)

Younger Comparativists Committee

Antonia Barragia (Co-Chair)

Claudia Haupt

Vera Korzun (Co-Chair)

Sara Ross

Valentina Scotti