ASCL Prizes

Phanor J. Eder Prize in Comparative Law

The Phanor J. Eder Prize is named after the first president of the American Society of Comparative Law. It is awarded in recognition of the best paper written by an undergraduate law student, J.D. or LL.B., in response to the Call for Papers for every annual meeting of the YCC. Submissions are open to any student writing on public or private comparative law, and the selected author will receive a stipend toward presenting their work at a YCC forum.

Prize Winners:

  • 2012:
    • In 2012 the YCC awarded a prize to the best paper presented at its first Annual Conference that year to Jill Goldenziel, Harvard University, for her paper “Veiled Political Questions”.
  • 2013:
    • Recipient: Yaron Nili, SJD Candidate, Harvard Law School, “Missing the Forest for the Trees: A New Approach to Shareholder Activism”
    • Honorable Mention:
      • Alan Koh, LL.B. candidate, National University of Singapore Faculty of Law, LL.M. candidate (as of Fall 2013), Boston University School of Law, “Appraising Japan’s Appraisal Remedy”
      • Zhao Chen, JSD Candidate, Washington University—St. Louis, “The Interpretation of “Public Use” in the United States and China and its Relation to Economic Development”
      • Scott Stephenson, JSD Candidate, Yale Law School, “Is the new Commonwealth Model of Constitutionalism Exportable?”
  • 2014:
    • Recipient: Tom Brower, J.D. Candidate, University of Virginia School of Law, “The Tide of the Times? A Sectoral Approach to Latin America’s Resistance to the Investor-State Arbitration System”
    • Honorable Mentions:
      • Geoffrey Yeung, LL.B. Candidate, Hong Kong University Faculty of Law, “Religious Exemptions in Sexual Orientation Anti-Discrimination Laws: A Comparative Study”
      • Lawrence David, BCL/LL.B. Candidate, McGill University Faculty of Law, “Subnational Constitutionalism and”
  • 2015:
    • Recipient: Tom Brower, University of Virginia School of Law, “Constitutions as Counter-Curses”
    • Honorable Mentions
      • 1. Philip M. Thoennes, Lewis & Clark Law School, “Eo Nomine: The Divergence of State and Foreign Immunity”
      • 2. Julian Yang, Queen’s University Faculty of Law, “Comparative Analysis of Merger Control Under Chinese Anti-Monopoly Law”
  • 2016:
    • Recipient: Thomas Patrick, Boston College Law School, “The Zeitgeist of Secession Amidst the March Toward Unification: Scotland, Catalonia, and the Future of the European Union” 
    • Honorable Mentions
      • 1. Tierney O’Rourke, Stanford Law School, “Judicial Independence and Foreign Investment:  The Argentine Experience” 
      • 2. Rachel Schatz, Tulane University Law School, “Forum Non Conveniens and the Foreign Sovereign Immunity Act:  The Seventh Circuit Illustrates the Art of Rejecting Jurisdiction”
  • 2017:
    • Recipient: Megan K. Bradley J.D. Candidate, 2018, Florida State University College of Law, United States, “The Failure of Fact Pleading in the American System: Why the Convergence of Pleading Standards is Not Working and Comparative Solutions to How it Can be Fixed”
    • First Honorable Mention
      • Jaka Kukavica, LL.B. Candidate, 2017, University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Law, Slovenia, “National Consensus and the Eighth Amendment: Is There Something to be Learned from the United States Supreme Court”
    • Second Honorable Mention
      • Shir Fulga, J.D. Candidate, 2018, Queen’s University, Faculty of Law, Canada, ““…And Democratic”: Israeli Constitutional Law Through Canadian Eyes”
  • 2018:
    • Recipient: Alan Koh, National Singapore University, “Shareholder Protection in Close Corporations: The Curious Case of Japan”
  • 2019:
    • Recipient: Emily Hazen, Gonzaga University School of Law, “Restructuring US Military Justice Through a Comparative Analysis of Israel Defense Forces”
    • Honorable Mention: Samridda Sen and Atreya Chakraborty of the Department of Law, University of Calcutta, Regulating Political Financing in India: A “Legal Perspective on the Case Study of Electoral Reform”